Logo

HPC @ Uni.lu

High Performance Computing in Luxembourg

All sessions will take place at the Belval Campus.

Important You are expected to bring your laptop for all sessions since there will be no workstation available on site.

All tutorials proposed as practical sessions will be available on GitHub. The detailed program is available here.

Agenda - Day 1 (Monday, June 12th, 2017)

June 12th Main Track (MSA 4.510)  
9h00-10h00 PS1: Getting Started on the UL HPC platform, by C. Parisot. slides
10h00-10h30 Coffee break  
10h30-12h30 Keynote: Overview and Challenges of the UL HPC Facility at the Belval and EuroHPC Horizon, by S.Varrette slides
12h30-13h30 LUNCH  
13h30-15h30 PS2: HPC workflow with sequential jobs (test cases on GROMACS, Java and Python), by H.Cartiaux. slides
15h30-16h00 Coffee break  
16h00-17h00 PS4a: UL HPC Monitoring in practice: why, what, how, where to look, by C. Parisot slides
17h00-18h30 PS5: HPC workflow with MPI jobs: OSU Microbenchmarks and HPL, by S. Varrette. slides

 

June 12th Advanced Parallel Track (MSA 4.520)  
13h30-14h30 PS3a: Advanced Scheduling (Slurm, OAR), by V. Plugaru slides
14h30-15h30 PS3b: Software Customization with Easybuild, by S. Peter slides
15h30-16h00 Coffee break  
16h00-17h00 PS4b: Debugging, profiling and performance analysis, by V.Plugaru slides
17h00-18h30 PS6: Bioinformatics workflows and applications, by S. Peter slides

PS = Practical Session using your laptop

 

Agenda - Day 2 (Tuesday, June 13th, 2017)

June 13th Main Track (MSA 4.510)  
9h00-10h30 PS7: Big Data Applications, by S.Varrette  
10h30-11h00 Coffee break  
11h00-12h30 Keynotes: Users’ session: UL HPC experiences  
  Prof. R. Bisdorff (CSC): Mastering big data slides
  E. Kieffer (PCOG): Parallel and Hybrid Evolutionary Algorithm in Python slides
  Dr. S. Narayanasamy (LCSB): Bioinformatics applications within the UL HPC environment slides
  Dr. A. Rousset (XDEM): eXtended Discrete Element Method (XDEM) Research on UL HPC platform slides
  J. Hoja (PMSRU): HPC in Theoretical Chemical Physics: Molecular Crystal Structure Prediction slides
12h30-13h30 LUNCH  
13h30-15h00 PS9: [Advanced] Prototyping with Python, by C. Parisot. slides
15h30-16h00 Coffee break  
16h00-17h30 PS10: R - statistical computing, by: A. Ginolhac slides
17h30-18h30 Keynote: Closing Keynote: Take Away Messages, by S.Varrette slides

 

June 13th Advanced Parallel Track (MSA 4.520)  
9h00-9h45 PS8a: MATLAB (interactive, passive and sequential jobs), by V. Plugaru slides
9h45 - 10h30 PS8b: Advanced MATLAB (checkpointing and parallel jobs), by V. Plugaru slides
10h30-11h00    
11h00-12h30    
12h30-13h30    
13h30-15h00 PS11: Multi-Physics workdflows: test cases on CFD / MD / Chemistry applications, by V. Plugaru  
15h30-16h00    
16h00-17h30 PS12: Virtualization on the Grid’5000 platform, by H.Cartiaux.  
17h30-18h30